Apply for
Fall
2014
Logo for Print

2+2 Articulation Classes

  • Share
    • Email

Courses That Can Be Articulated

For your convenience, the table below lists courses from high schools in the Sierra College local area that can be articulated for college credit at Sierra College. There is a specific credit-granting process that needs to occur, which may differ from course to course, so please refer to the Credit Guidelines pdf below for more information. High School Teachers listed below may include teachers no longer teaching the course but their former students are still eligible to receive the credits (typically 2 years following completion of the course or high school graduation, whichever comes last.)

For more complete credit guidelines, a credit petition form, and a more detailed class list, please download the Credit Guidelines pdf. Sierra College 2+2 Articulation Guidelines

This table is sortable by column. Click on the column heading to sort by that criteria.

High SchoolHigh School CourseHigh School TeacherSierra College Course
49er ROP Lincoln HS Accounting Amalong, Jared Business A, Elements of Accounting
49er ROP Woodcreek HS Finance and Accounting Hayes, Paul Business A, Elements of Accounting
Del Oro HS Accounting I Gardner, Charles Business A, Elements of Accounting
Rocklin HS Basic Accounting Principles Ellenburg, Teri Business A, Elements of Accounting
Del Oro HS Accounting 1 Kageta, Stuart Business A, Elements of Accounting
Whitney HS Basic Accounting Principles Pointer, Brian Business A, Elements of Accounting
Bear River HS Welding 1-4 Kemp, Danny (retired 6/10) Weld Tech 10, Exploring Metals/Introduction to Welding; Weld Tech 20, Introduction to Welding Technology
49er ROP Roseville HS Law Enforcement Careers Deirdre Alheit-Kerr ADMJ 50, Intro to Administration of Justice
49er ROP Law Enforcement Careers All Instructors ADMJ 50, Intro to Administration of Justice
49er ROP Nevada Union High School Law Enforcement Careers Davenport, Rob ADMJ 50, Intro to Administration of Justice
49er ROP Lincoln HS Graphic Communication Arts Tofft, Matt AAD70, Intro to Digital Art and Design, AAD79, (See Comm. Studies)
49er ROP Truckee HS Graphic Communication Arts Coleman, Kevin AAD70, Intro to Digital Art and Design
Del Oro HS Graphic Design Dietrich, Jeff AAD85, Intro to Digital Art and Design
49er ROP Roseville High School Law Enforcement Careers Ingram, Dee ADMJ 50, Intro to Administration of Justice
49er ROP Woodcreek HS Automotive Services Means, Mark AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Automotive Services/Technology Silva, Joe AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Sac. Academic & Voc. Accademy Basic Automotive Lorance, Gene AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
49er ROP Placer HS Automotive Services/Technology Angulo, Al AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
49er ROP Nevada Union High School Automotive Services/Technology Woodward, George AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
49er ROP Colfax HS Automotive Services/Technology M. Means AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
49er ROP Foresthill HS Automotive Services/Technology Harper, Eric AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Casa Roble HS Automotive Technology I & II Crowden, Mitch AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Del Campo HS/Sac ROP Automotive Technology I & II Burkhard, David AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Ponderosa HS Advance Auto Taylor, Archie AT 59 Intro to Automotive Service
Rio Americano HS/Sac ROP Auto Tech I Hawe, Larry AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
San Juan HS/Sac ROP Auto Tech I & II Keith, Jason AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Woodcreek HS Automotive Technology Happ, Bill AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Sac. Academic & Voc. Academy Auto Tech 1 Andronas, Jennifer AT 01, Automotive Data Acquisition
49er ROP Automotive Services All Instructors AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service (7/2013-6/2016)
Woodland HS (Yolo County ROP) Auto Tech & ROP Auto Trainer, David AT 59, Intro to Automotive Service
Lincoln HS Anatomy Retallack, Mandy Bio.Sci. 5, Human Anatomy
Bear River High School Advanced Television Production Reafsnyder, Sherry Comm.St. 31A, Introduction to Video Production
Nevada Union HS Partnership Academy Intro to Video Production Del Bond, Brad Comm.St. 31A, Introduction to Video Production
49er ROP Bear River HS Business Entrepreneurship/Virtual Enterprise Grunwald, Karen (inactive 1/10) C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Bear River HS Business Technology Grunwald, Karen (inactive 1/10) C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Bear River HS Business Communications Grunwald, Karen (inactive 1/10) C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Granite Bay HS Business Data Systems/Bu. Solutions Fischer, Mike (inactive 6/09); Weidkamp, Zach(inactive 6/10) C.I.S. 67
49er ROP Granite Bay HS Business Technology Patterson, Bill C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Lincoln HS Business Technology Caldwell, Jan C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Lincoln HS Business Comm. Caldwell, Jan C.I.S. 30 (Inactive after 6/11)
49er ROP Lincoln HS Digital Communication Caldwell, Jan C.I.S. 50, 67
49er ROP Lincoln HS Computer Technology Amalong, Jared(inactive 6/12) C.I.S. 67
49er ROP Lincoln HS Financial Services Amalong, Jared(inactive 6/12) C.I.S. 30 (Inactive after 6/11)
49er ROP Lincoln HS Business Entrepreneurship/Virtual Enterprise Amalong, Jared(inactive 6/12) C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Placer County Marketing Careers Mills, Diane Bus. 123
49er ROP Roseville HS Marketing Careers Mills, Diane Bus. 123
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Marketing Careers Mason, Denise Bus. 123
49er ROP Online Comm. Web 2.0 Hutter, Vilina (retired 6/11) C.I.S. 30, 50(Inactive after 6/11)
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Comp. Studies Hutter, Vilina (retired 6/11) C.I.S. 30, 50(Inactive after 6/11)
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Digital Communications Hutter, Vilina (retired 6/11) C.I.S. 50, 67
49er ROP Oakmont HS Business Entrepreneurship/Virtual Enterprise Richards, Kim C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Rocklin HS Computer Studies Aceves, Carol (inactive 6/09); Jarrett, Allan (pending 9/09) Mary Jo Edmundson C.I.S. 30
Granite Bay HS Computer Applications II Patterson, Bill/ J. Sampson C.I.S. 30
Nevada Union HS Web Design Ford, Mike C.I.S. 67
Nevada Union HS Computer Applications II Ford, Mike C.I.S. 30
Roseville HS Webmasters Purvines, Mike (inactive 6/06) C.I.S. 127
Roseville HS Computer Apps. 1&2 Geistert, Cindy (inactive 6/10) C.I.S. 30
Roseville HS Web Design Geistert, Cindy (inactive 6/10) C.I.S. 67
Roseville HS Tools of Technology/Computer Applications Yamamura, Emi (inactive 6/09) C.I.S. 30
49er ROP Granite Bay HS Computer Technology/A+ Certification Weidkamp, Zach (inactive 6/10) Mech 25
Colfax HS Beginning and Advanced Electronics Martello, Tony Mech 8 & 10
Oakmont HS Introduction to Robotics Dicus, Steve Mech 8
Placer HS Mechatronics Stargaard, Tom (inactive 6/11) Mech 8
49er ROP Lincoln HS Computer Tech Amalong, J (inactine 6/12) Mech 25
Casa Roble HS Wood 1 & Advanced Wood Leever, Robert C.T.C. 38
49er ROP Colfax HS Design & Construction (inactive 6/08) Schwartz, Jonathan (inactive 6/11) C.T.C. 35
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Construction Technology Pettengill, Michael (inactive 6/12) Reid, Tim C.T.C. 35
49er ROP Bear River Construction & Arch. Design Reid, Time inactive (6/12)Pettengill, Michael C.T.C. 35
49er ROP Granite Bay HS Construction Technology Dolan, Steve C.T.C. 35
Center HS Cabinet, Furniture and Carpentry Klatt, Ben C.T.C. 35
Churchill County HS Wood I-IV & Cabinet Making Mori, Louie C.T.C. 35
Creekside Adult School Mill & Cabinet Doud, Mike C.T.C. 35
Del Oro HS Woodshop/Advanced Wood Nelson, Fred (retired 6/10) C.T.C. 35
Hamilton Union HS/GC ROP Furniture and Cabinet Construction Mello, Joe C.T.C. 35
Orland HS/GC ROP Furniture and Cabinet Construction McGee, Michael C.T.C. 35
Willows HS/GC ROP Furniture and Cabinet Construction Steinhoff, Roger (inactive 6/11) C.T.C. 35
Granite Bay HS Construction Technology Dolan, Steve C.T.C. 35
Highlands HS General Construction Castillo, David (inactive 6/08) C.T.C. 35
Nevada Union HS Advanced Woodworking Andersen, Art C.T.C. 35
Rio Americano/Sac ROP Woodworking I Agostinelli, John C.T.C. 35
San Juan HS/Sac ROP Woodworking 1 & 2 Larsh, Fred C.T.C. 35
Woodland HS ROP Construction Technology Sheline, Jeff C.T.C. 35
49er ROP Const. & Arch. Design All Instructors

C.T.C. 35 (active 7/13-6/16)

Yreka HS ROP Cabinet Millwork Duckart, Doug C.T.C. 35
Oakmont HS Drafting I Dicus, Steve (inactive) EST 1, Technical Drafting; EST 20, Architectural Drawing 1
49er ROP Truckee HS Architectural Design Coleman, Kevin (inactive) EST 1, Technical Drafting; EST 20, Architectural Drawing 1
49er ROP Placer County Center Fashion Merchandising Careers Miles, Diane Fash.Des 1, Introduction to Fashion
Rocklin HS Fashion Merchandising Careers Miles, Diane Fash.Des 1, Introduction to Fashion
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Fashion Merchandising Careers Mason, Denise Fash.Des 1, Introduction to Fashion
Folsom High School Clothing 2/Fashion Design Weston, Wendi (inactive 6/10) Fash.Des 1, Introduction to Fashion
Roseville HS Fashion 1 & 2 Calhoun, Gail Fash. 1 & 4A
Roseville HS Fashion 1 & 2 Kringel, Tara (inactive 6/11) Fash. 1 & 4A
Whitney High School Health Education All Instructors HED 1 & 2
Rocklin High School Health Education All Instructors HED 1 & 2
49er ROP Placer County Center Fire Science Careers Papera, Mike Fire Tec 1, Fire Protection Organization
49er ROP Fire Science Careers All Instructors FIRE 1
Sac. Academic & Voc Academy Basic Wild. Firefighting Lorance, Gene FIRE 50
Sac. Academic & Voc Academy Wildland Fire Control Lorance, Gene FIRE 75
49er ROP Nevada County Center Fire Science Careers Armstrong, Chris (inactive 6/11) Fire Tec 1, Fire Protection Organization
Truckee Sierra Mountain Community Education Center (SMMS)/49er ROP Fire Science Careers Watson, Meredith (inactive 6/09) Fire Tec 1, Fire Protection Organization
49er ROP Sports Medicine Careers All Instructors HED 1
49er ROP Del Oro and Placer HS Sports Medicine Careers Ketcham, Kelly/ Pass, T. H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community;
49er ROP Clinical Med. Assist. All Instructors H.ED 1 & H.ED 2
49er ROP Fire Science Careers All Instructors H.ED 1
49er ROP Health Careers All Instructors H.ED 1 & H.ED 2
49er ROP Lincoln HS Sports Medicine Careers/Advanced Sports Med Jones, Mark H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community;
49er ROP Nevada County Center Fire Science Careers Armstrong, Chris H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community
49er ROP Nevada County Center Health Careers Evans, Gayle H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community; H.ED. 2, Health Education
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Center Sports Medicine Careers/Advanced Sports Med Davenport, Dan H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community; H.ED. 2, Health Education
49er ROP Placer County Center Dental Careers Champion, Elizabeth H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community;
49er ROP Placer County Center Health Careers and Nursing Assisting Douglas, Ellie Conners, Sue (retired 6/10) H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community; H.ED. 2, Health Education
49er ROP Placer County Center Medical Assisting Steele, Cheryl H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community; H.ED. 2, Health Education
49er ROP Placer County Center Fire Science Careers Williamson, Steve (inactive 6/09) H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community
49er ROP Placer County Center Fire Science Careers Papera, Mike H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community
49er ROP Truckee Sierra Mountain Community Education Center (SMMS) Fire Science Careers Watson, Meredith (inactive 6/09) H.ED. 1, Standard First Aid/Community
Rocklin HS Health Education Kirby, Susan (inactive 6/11) H.ED. 2
Rocklin HS Health Education Sturgeon, Eric H.ED. 2
Rocklin HS Health Education Wagner, Michael H.ED. 2
Whitney HS Health Education Hernandez, Jennifer H.ED. 2
Whitney HS Health Education Hunter, Bret H.ED. 2
Casa Roble HS Allied Health Burright, Maria H.ED. 1
49er ROP Health Careers All Instructors H. ED 1 & 2 (acive 7/12-6/15)
49er ROP Clinical Med. Assist. All Instructors H. ED 1 & 2 (acive 7/12-6/15)
49er ROP Sports Med. Careers All Instructors H. ED 1 (acive 7/12-6/15)
Whitney HS Health Education Patterson, Melanie H.ED. 2
Mesa Verde HS Careers with Children King, Terri HDEV 7
49er ROP Placer County Center Careers with Children Swaney, Regina HDEV 2
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Careers with Children Ali, Robin (retire 6/11) HDEV 2
Nevada Union HS Woode Design & Manufacturing Michel-Hein, Scott CTR 38
Woodcreek HS Multimedia I - Video Production Hajewski, Mark Comm.St. 31A, Introduction to Video Production
49er ROP Child Development & Educ. Swaney and Mason HDEV 7 or 2 (see agreement for specifics)
Foothill HS/SC ROP Careers with Children Mendoza, Cheri HDEV 7
49er ROP Nevada Union HS Marketing Careers Mason, Denise Business 120
49er ROP Placer County Center Marketing Careers Miles, Diane Business 120
Rocklin HS Marketing Careers Miles, Diane Business 120
49er ROP Oakmont HS Product Marketing Britt, Kindra (inactive 6/12) Business 120
49er ROP Rocklin HS Product Marketing Edmundson, Mary Jo Business 120
49er ROP Rocklin HS Product Marketing Britt, Kindra Business 120
Casa Roble HS Photography I & II Thorner, Alan Photo 60A, Elementary Photograph; Photo 60B, Intermediate Photography
Colfax HS Photography I, II, & Advanced Brown, Rick Photo 60A, Elementary Photograph
Nevada Union HS Intermediate &/or Adv Photography Arnold, David Photo 60A, Elementary Photograph; Photo 75, Intro to Electronic Imaging
Oakmont HS Photography I & II Sweeney, Colette Photo 60A, Elementary Photograph
Placer HS Photography I, II, & Advanced Brown, Kim Photo 60A, Elementary Photograph
Woodcreek HS Advanced Photography Appleby, Steve Photo 75
Woodcreek HS Advanced Photography King, Joni Photo 75
Woodcreek HS Advanced Photography Shiro, Steve Photo 75
Whitney HS Photography I & II Labrot, Larry Photo60A
Placer HS Photography I & II Ryerson, Elyse Photo 60A
Del Oro HS Photography I & II Millhollen, Barbara Photo 60A
Rocklin HS Photography I & II Shields, Frank Photo 60A, Elementary Photograph
Casa Roble HS Welding Design & Fabrication I & II Dutra, Stacey Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Nevada Union Ag Mechanics I & II Browning, Lucas Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Lincoln HS Ag Welding I & II Hess, Barrett Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Bear River HS Welding 1-4 Reid, Tim Kemp, Dan (inactive 6/10) Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Placer HS Welding I & II Schaad, Kyle J. Anderson (inactive 6/12) Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Placer HS Welding I & II Pahl, Mike (inactive 6/10) Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Del Oro HS Welding I & II Pahl, Mike Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15
Del Oro HS Welding I & II Pchelkin, Jack (retired 6/10) Weld Tech 10 & Weld Tech 15

Latest Update

Please enable Javascript to see the latest facebook update.

Featured Video